2016 Winners

2016 Best of Nevada Preps Winners

Award First Last School
Boys Cross Country Henry Weisberg McQueen
Girls Cross Country Karina Haymore Centennial
Football Biaggio Ali Walsh Bishop Gorman
Girls Golf Annick Haczkiewicz Palo Verde
Girls Volleyball Cali Thompson Coronado
Boys Soccer Ivan Lopez Clark
Girls Soccer Taylor Kornieck Coronado
Boys Tennis Dylan Levitt Palo Verde
Girls Tennis Chloe Henderson Palo Verde
Boys Basketball Troy Brown Centennial
Girls Basketball Samantha Thomas Centennial
Boys Bowling Joe Gerencser Green Valley
Girls Bowling Emi Leong Tech
Boys Skiing Matthew Smallhouse Galena
Girls Skiing Cyd Curle Galena
Wrestling Ian Timmins Wooster
Baseball Nick Quintana Arbor View
Boys Golf Jack Trent Palo Verde
Boys Volleyball Shilo Chow Foothill
Softball Sam Pochop Rancho
Girls Swimming & Diving Abby Richter Green Valley
Boys Swimming & Diving Nick McDowell Durango
Girls Track & Field Jessica Ozoude Spanish Springs
Boys Track & Field Savon Scarver Centennial
Coach Award First Last School
Boys Cross Country Ed Parise McQueen
Girls Cross Country Bud Beam Green Valley
Football Ken Higbee Pahranagat Valley
Girls Golf Joe Sawaia Coronado
Girls Volleyball Matt Johnson Coronado
Boys Soccer Jorge Vieyra Wooster
Girls Soccer Steve Morrill Faith Lutheran
Boys Tennis Craig Witcher Bishop Gorman
Girls Tennis Frideric Prandecki The Meadows
Boys Basketball Shelby Jones Silverado
Girls Basketball Karen Weitz Centennial
Boys Bowling Randy Michalik Tech
Girls Bowling Randy Michalik Tech
Boys Skiing Quin Rescigno Galena
Girls Skiing Chris Gant Galena
Wrestling Jon Ferry Green Valley
Baseball Scott Baker Basic
Boys Golf Todd Steffenhagen Palo Verde
Boys Volleyball Emily Barracco Green Valley
Softball Jeff Davidson Spanish Springs
Girls Swimming & Diving Brent Gonzalez Palo Verde
Boys Swimming & Diving Sarah Carroll Boulder City
Girls Track & Field Roy Session Centennial
Boys Track & Field Dwayne Walker Desert Pines
Program Awards Winner & School
Male Athlete of the Year Biaggio Ali Walsh, Bishop Gorman
Female Athlete of the Year Karina Haymore, Centennial
Team of the Year Pahranagat Valley
Coach of the Year Karen Weitz, Centennial
Courage Award Richard Nelson, Chaparral
No Limits Award Ron Chan, Desert Oasis